Privacy & Cookie

  1. Policy Privacy
  2. Cookie Law
  3. Curriculum Privacy Policy

Policy Privacy

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Why do we have a Privacy Policy?

This page will describe the management of our website as regards processing the personal data of users that visit us.

This information is provided under both Section 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and article 13 of the 2016/679 EU Regulation to any entity having to do with the web-based services that are made available by:

HBC – GRUPPO BIANCHI S.p.A.
Via Montenapoleone, 29 - 20121 Milano
P.Iva e C.F. 00719890154
privacy@hbc-group.it

www.hbc-group.it/privacy

which correspond to the home pages of our official websites.

The information provided only applies to our websites and does not concern any websites that may be visited by a user via external links.

The information provided is also based on the guidelines contained in Recommendation no. 2/2001, which was adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European data protection authorities within the Working Party set up under Article 29 of European Directive 95/46/EC in order to lay down minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online - especially with regard to arrangements, timing and contents of the information to be provided by data controllers to users visiting web pages for whatever purpose.

The above Recommendation as well as a summary of its purposes can be found in another section of this site.

The data controller is:

HBC – GRUPPO BIANCHI S.p.A.
Via Montenapoleone, 29 - 20121 Milano
P.Iva e C.F. 00719890154
privacy@hbc-group.it

 

DPO (Data Protection Officer)

The Controller has engaged the Data Protection Officer: company S.Schmidt Consulting Srls, with registered office in via D. Creti 69 / 2f Bologna, who can be contacted via email at dpo@schmidtconsulting.it.

 

Place Where Data is Processed

The processing operations related to the web-based services that are made available via this website are carried out at the aforementioned office of the Garante exclusively by technical staff in charge of said processing, or else by persons tasked with such maintenance activities as may be necessary from time to time.

No data resulting from web-based services is either communicated or disseminated.

 

Categories of Processed Data

Navigation Data

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this website acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of internet communication protocols.

Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties.

This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this website, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment.

This data is only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; it is erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in the event that computer crimes are committed against the website; except for this circumstance, any data on web contacts is currently retained for no longer than seven days.

Data Provided Voluntarily by Users

Sending email messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender's address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s).

Specific summary information notices will be shown and/or displayed on the pages that are used for providing services on demand.

 

OPTIONALITY OF DATA SUPPLY

In addition to the one specified for navigation data, the user is free to provide personal data contained in the request forms present on the sites or indicated in contacts with the structures to request the sending of the newsletter, informative material or other communications.

Failure to provide such data may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

 

METHOD OF TREATMENT

Personal data will be processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or inappropriate use and unauthorized access.

 

DATA CONSERVATION PERIOD

Personal data will be processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected.

 

RIGHTS OF INTERESTED PARTIES

Rights of interested parties pursuant to Article 15 EU 2016/679

You have the right to be aware of whether or not processing of personal data referring to you is underway, and, if so, information regarding:

  • the purposes of the processing
  • the categories of data in question
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be communicated, in particular if recipients are of third countries or international organizations;
  • when possible, the retention period of the personal data provided or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine this period;
  • the existence of your right to request the data controller to rectify or delete personal data or limit the processing of personal data concerning you or to oppose its processing;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  • if the data is not collected from you, all the information available on its origin;
  • the existence of an automated decision-making process, including the profiling referred to in Article 22 (1) and (4) and, at least in such cases, significant information on the logic used, as well as the importance and expected consequences of such processing for the person concerned.

Requests should be addressed to:

HBC – GRUPPO BIANCHI S.p.A.
Via Montenapoleone, 29 - 20121 Milano
P.Iva e C.F. 00719890154
privacy@hbc-group.it


Cookie Law

The following information regarding the use of cookies on this website is for the user to implement the measures of the Guarantor for the protection of personal data (8 May 2014) "Identification of simplified modalities for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies" and in compliance with art. 13 of the Privacy Code (Legislative Decree No. 196/2003).

HBC – GRUPPO BIANCHI S.p.A.
Via Montenapoleone, 29 - 20121 Milano
P.Iva e C.F. 00719890154
privacy@hbc-group.it

Website manager and Controller of the processing of personal data connected to it

Any further requests regarding the use of cookies in this website may be sent to the following email address: privacy@hbc-group.it
 

Use the above address to write to in order to exercise the rights provided by the code in favour of the person concerned (art. 7 and SS D. LGs. 30 June 2003, N. 196: for example, access, cancellation, updating, rectification, integration, etc), and to ask for the updated list of those responsible for the processing that may be designated.

 

DPO (Data Protection Officer)

The Controller has engaged the Data Protection Officer: company S.Schmidt Consulting Srls, with registered office in via D. Creti 69 / 2f Bologna, who can be contacted via email at dpo@schmidtconsulting.it.

 

Nature of the conferment

The provision of data is automatic. You can disable cookies using your browser.

 

Purpose of the treatment

Technical navigation features and specific actions of the various cookies as reported in "What cookies are used on this site"

 

Methods for data processing

The collected data will be processed using computer tools.

Appropriate security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or inappropriate use and unauthorized access.

 

Retention period of your data

Cookie retention time varies according to the type of membership. It can be for session time, daily, weekly and up to a year or two at most. This time specification can be found either in the specific policies of third-party cookies or in the description of the cookies installed below.

 

Complaints

Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority is reserved.

 

Rights of interested parties pursuant to Article 15 EU 2016/679

You have the right to be aware of whether or not the processing of personal data referring to you is underway, and, if so,to have information regarding:

  • the purposes of the processing
  • the categories of data in question
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be communicated, in particular if recipients are of third countries or international organizations;
  • when possible, the retention period of the personal data provided or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine this period;
  • the existence of your right to request the data controller to rectify or delete personal data or limit the processing of personal data concerning you or to oppose its processing;
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  • if the data is not provided by you, all the information available on its origin;
  • the existence of an automated decision-making process, including the profiling referred to in Article 22 (1) and (4) and, at least in such cases, significant information on the logic used, as well as the importance and expected consequences of such processing for the person concerned.

 

What cookies are used on this site?

Technical cookies are used on this website to ensure the correct use of the content on the site.

 

The site also allows the use of:

Google Analytics, a third party cookie that provides an anonymous and aggregated analysis about the behaviour of the user on the site itself. For more information on how Google Analytics works, you can consult the Google statement at the following address:

http://www.google.it/policies/

https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/types/

Https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage?hl=it

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text strings that a website can send, during navigation, to the user's device (be it a PC, a notebook, a smartphone, a tablet; they are normally stored directly on the browser used for navigation). The same website that sent them can then read and record the cookies found on the device to obtain information of various kinds.

 

How many types of cookies exist?

There are two basic macro-categories, with different features: Technical cookies and Profiling cookies.

Technical cookies are generally necessary for the proper functioning of the website and to allow navigation; without them, the navigator may not be able to display pages correctly or to use some services. For example, a technical cookie is essential to keep the user connected during the entire visit to a website, or to store the language settings, the display, and so on. A technical cookie can be a navigation cookie, which guarantees the normal navigation and enjoyment of the website (allowing you, for example, to make a purchase or authenticate access to reserved areas). It can be an analytical cookie, assimilated to technical cookies only where used to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site. There are also feature cookies, which allow the user to navigate according to a set of selected criteria (for example, the language, the products selected for the purchase) in order to improve the service rendered.

Profiling cookies instead are designed to create user-related profiles and are normally used to send advertisements in line with preferences expressed in the context of network browsing.

Cookies can still further be classified as: Session cookies, which are deleted immediately when the browser is closed (for example, Internet Explorer, Safari, Google Chrome, etc.)

Persistent cookies, which - unlike those of session - remain within the browser for a certain period of time. They are used, for example, to recognize the device that connects to the site by facilitating user authentication operations.

First-party cookies, i.e. cookies generated and managed directly by the subject operator of the website on which the user is browsing.

Third party cookies, which are generated and managed by entities other than the operator of the website on which the user is navigating (there is in force, as a rule, a contract between the owner of the website and the third party.)


Curriculum Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

(Pursuant to the "Code for the Protection of Personal Data",  EU 2016/679 Regulation)

Under the law on protection of personal data,

HBC – GRUPPO BIANCHI S.p.A.
Via Montenapoleone, 29 - 20121 Milano
P.Iva e C.F. 00719890154
privacy@hbc-group.it

as Controller of the processing of your personal data, is required to provide you with information about the use of your personal data.

 

DPO (Data Protection Officer)

The Controller has engaged the Data Protection Officer: company S.Schmidt Consulting Srls, with registered office in via D. Creti 69 / 2f Bologna, who can be contacted via email at dpo@schmidtconsulting.it.

 

Source of personal data

The provision of data is optional. The refusal to provide data implies the impossibility of being contacted for the purposes indicated below. The conferment for marketing purposes is optional but the refusal to provide data makes it impossible to receive the information necessary for marketing purposes.

Providing us with your personal data is optional but if you don’t give us your details and your consent to use them, we will not be able to contact you or to send you any promotional offers.

 

Objectives of processing of personal data

Personal data is processed for the following purposes:

a) The personal data provided by users may be used for us to contact you following a request made in the contact form;

b) fulfilment of obligations pursuant to the law, regulations or Community legislation;

c) functional marketing activities, for example in an explanatory but not exhaustive way: to send you newsletters; to send training and informative material; to send marketing material by email, newsletter, in the post, by text message, mms, via new communication platforms such as, for example, in an explanatory but not exhaustive way: WhatsApp, Twitter, Facebook, Viber, Telegram and Skype. With regard to purposes in points a) and b), we inform you that the processing and communication of personal data by the Data Controller does not require your consent as processing is necessary for the execution of obligations under the contract and/or to perform services requested by you prior to the conclusion of the contract and for compliance with legal obligations. With regard to the purposes in point c), you have the right to refuse Data Controller, at any time, your consent to processing, without adverse consequences in the contractual relationship and/or in the performance of services you requested prior to the conclusion of the contract.

 

Methods for data processing

The collected data will be processed using computer tools.

Appropriate security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or inappropriate use and unauthorized access.

 

Who deals with your data

The processing of personal data takes place at the aforementioned office and is carried out by appointed personnel.

 

Retention period of your data

Data relating to marketing activities will be kept until the request for cancellation by the interested party.

Personal data processed for contractual or economic purposes such as invoicing will be processed for the mandatory time required by the laws of jurisdiction.

 

Complaints

You right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority is reserved.

 

Rights of interested parties pursuant to Article 15 EU 2016/679

You have the right to be aware of whether or not the processing of personal data referring to you is underway, and, if so, to have information regarding:

  • the purposes for processing the data
  • the categories of data in question
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be communicated, in particular if the recipients are of third countries or international organizations
  • when possible, the retention period of the personal data provided or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine this period
  • the existence of your right to request the data controller to rectify or delete your personal data or limit the processing of personal data concerning you or to oppose its processing
  • the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
  • if the data is not provided by you, all the information available on its origin
  • the existence of an automated decision-making process, including the profiling referred to in Article 22 (1) and (4) and, at least in such cases, significant information on the logic used, as well as the importance and expected consequences of such processing for the person concerned.

Requests should be sent via email to the address: privacy@hbc-group.it